Tight at the Top

The start of September saw the World Champions Kongs make a welcome return to the field in an attempt to improve their lowly league position. The West Wirral Snakehips fighting in a three way race for the title brought Rob Marland back from Switzerland, joining Hannah Waring, and Andy Marland down from the Wirral. The Snakehips must surely deserve dedication to Volfsball award. Meanwhile locals the Muswell Hill Supermoons could only muster two players.

The early season promise of Volfsball had turned into a bleak Autumn, Commissioner Larwood was rightly concerned about the low turn out. Despite this there were four great games of high quality Volfsball. Rob Marland equaling the 17 point game scoring record, an on song Martin Cavanagh turning out for four consecutive games, and a games with three consecutive Volfsball’s in three shots. The Snakehips were winners on the day as they narrowed the gap between them and the Moons in first place to one point.

Kongs enjoy a post game beer

Kongs enjoy a post game beer

 

Dates for the diary –There will probably be one more round of league matches of Volfsball on the September 25th. The Champions Shield between the Choppers and Supermoons (cup and league winners 2015) will be played then too. The Larwood Cup is set for late October possibly Sunday 16th or 23rd.

 

You can read the match reports below and watch the video here.

 

 PWDLFAVB's/DB'sPts
Muswell Hill Supermoons168081792261332
West Wirral Snakehips14815178163931
Balham Choke Hazard11704107113425
Harringay Choppers1122788117317
Crouch End Tigers6402116591414
Camden Kongs5203486309
Bethnal Green Lanterns2101262214
Chessington Ebola Bears3012263514

 

Snakehips vs Kongs

 

The World Champions returned for the first time since their victory, and took an early lead in a high quality game of Volfsball, but Andy Marland helped pull the Snakehips back with some quick single shots. Larwood in charge of scoring on the sidelines, did so incorrectly calling it 4-2 at the first third when it was in fact 3-3.

The second third saw both sides waiting to hit their scoring rhythm. The Kongs leading 6-5 with three minutes to go.

Still the normally high scoring Snakehips struggled for the target in the third and the Kongs were victorious 11-7.

 

Supermoons vs Snakehips

 

A perfect start for the Moons as a fumbled throw in led to quick scores from Larwood and Bannard, and shortly after a follow up by sub Martin Cavanagh and they were 3-0 up. That was the last the Moons were to score in the period, as improved shooting put the Snakehips up 4-3.

The Moons clawed back to 8-7, but a great burst of scoring and rebounding from Andy Marland saw the Snakehips lead 11-8 at the second third (again incorrectly scored 11-7 on the day).

Cavanagh went on a scoring spree for the Moons in the last quarter, but the Marland brothers were on song 17-13 the final score.

 

Supermoons vs Kongs

The depleted Supermoons called upon the Snakehips to play a third each. The first third saw an in form Martin Cavanagh continue his strong scoring as the Kongs jumped into a 5-2 lead before Bannard sunk a Volfsball 7-5 in the third.

The second third saw John Reed last years MVP not up to his usual scoring form and the Moons held on 10-8 up with three minutes to play.

The Moons clung on to beat their old rivals 13-10.

 

Supermoons vs Snakehips

The second match up of this top of the table clash. The Snakehips looked comfortable early on. Rob Marland finding his shooting accuracy and Hannah Waring hitting 100% from the field. A late rally led by Martin Cavanagh saw the Moons reduce the gap to 6-3 after the first third.

For a second it looked like Volfsball had a spectator but it turned out just to be a man who had come down to the field to fly his kite. The Snakehips continued to edge in front through Rob Marland while Martin Cavanagh was accurate for an otherwise misfiring Moons. Then in a spectacular passage of play Rob Marland hit a Volfsball, Larwood replied with a Volfsball to level the scores, then Marland scored yet another. Three consecutive Volfsballs in three shots, jaw dropping play. At the end of the second third the Snakehips were in command 18-12.

A broken Moons team succumbed to a barrage of one points by the Snakehips. Rob Marland who equalled the highest score for one player in a game with 17 points. Final score 22-13.

 

One Comment

  1. Martin Cavannagh

    September 6, 2016 at 11:55 pm

    A truly great day for discerning Volfsball fans. Plenty of solid fundamentals capped off by an orgy of volfs in the final match.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *