Tigers Maul Opponents

A blistering hot May Day saw ten matches and a record seven teams on the Volfsball field. Records tumbled, largely at the hands of the Crouch End Tigers, as Joe Nunnery aided by newcomer Lee Mason and Captain Richard Morris hit Volfsball’s galore from the field, destroying all opponents and hitting a record of 30 points in one game. Former basketball player Nunnery punished all those who failed to mark him and had some captains calling for a rule change in scoring. Their three victories lifted them to the top of a very tight league table.

Tigers in Civvies

Crouch End Tigers can’t afford their own kit.

Elsewhere the Snakehips rebounded after a terrible first week of Volfsball, with three out of four victories. The reigning All Comer’s League Champions the Supermoons also won both their games to make it four wins on the bounce.

It wasn’t such a happy tale for the in form team an the end of last season. The Harringey Choppers, fielding a new line up, lost all three opening games, and set a record for new lowest Volfsball score with one. Balham Choke Hazard without last week’s hero James Hunt also slumped to three losses. Newcomers Bethnal Green Lantern’s had a promising debut and the Camden Kongs managed a win at the end of the day to please absent captain David Reed.

Here are the results from May 8th. Some adjustments may follow.

Results – CLICK FOR REPORT Match Stats and Reports to appear over the course of the week please check back

West Wirral Snakehips 11 – 4 Balham Choke Hazard

Crouch End Tigers 25 – 9 Camden Kongs

Muswell Hill Supermoons 18 – 17 Bethnal Green Lanterns

West Wirral Snakehips 9 – 1 Harringey Choppers

Balham Choke Hazard 7 – 29 Crouch End Tigers

Muswell Hill Supermoons 13 – 9 Camden Kongs

Bethnal Green Lanterns 9 – 4  Harringey Choppers

West Wirral Snakehips 15 – 25 Crouch End Tigers

Balham Choke Hazard 5 – 9 Camden Kongs

West Wirral Snakehips 13 – 8 Harringay Choppers

Here is the table (Volfsballs yet to be updated)

 PWDLFAVB'sPts
Crouch End Tigers6402116591414
Muswell Hill Supermoons54016359613
West Wirral Snakehips73047581513
Balham Choke Hazard63034469212
Camden Kongs3102274305
Bethnal Green Lanterns2101262214
Harringay Choppers3003133003

 

 

Snakehips after Victory

A victorious West Wirral Snakehips Team

 

Floor Shot

The Kongs take on Choke Hazard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *