Choppers finally win

It was finally more Volfsball after a month of cancellations and weather problems. People were sick to shit of the Olympics, they wanted to watch unfit men in their thirties chuck a ball around. The sun arrived just in time, and five games of low to moderate Volfsball quality followed.

Tom Bell’s Choppers notched up their first and second wins of the season to move up to fourth in the table. While the Supermoons two wins meant they were top of the league with the Choke Hazard claiming second.

Below are videos of the Volfsballs, match reports and league tables. Apologies for the quality, I had problems getting footage off the camera so had to film it off the camera screen. All will be resolved for the next outing.

 

Supermoons v Harringay Choppers

Moons – Larwood, Bannard, Howie

Choppers – Bell, Gruen, Sherling

A tense battle as the man meat from both sides threw itself across the pitch. Tom Bell leading two new players and searching for the first win of the season. Josh Howie making his first appearance of the season for the Supermoons.

A tense game players going shot for shot all the way through. The Moons not relying on their usual Volfsballs to win, edged ahead in the last quarter to win 11-10.

 

Ebola Bears v Choppers

Bears – Louw, Walker-McKenzie, M.Saunders

Choppers – Bell, Gruen, Sherling

Choppers raced into a 5-0 lead in the first third, surely this could be their first win of the season. Walker McKenzie and sub Maddy Saunders brought it back to 7-4 for the Bears, but free scoring Tom Bell scored again, 8-4 with three minutes to play. An injury to captain Louw saw Thom Saunders sub in, and despite more points from Mandy Saunders the Choppers notched up their first victory of the season 11-6.

 

Supermoons v Choke Hazard

Moons – Larwood, Bannard, Howie

Choke Hazard – T. Saunders, Walker-McKenzie, M.Saunders

After the Choke Hazard mauled the Moons in all three games in their previous meeting, the latter had a point to prove. Balham were missing the Blocktopus and Moons seized their opportunity, up 3-1 early doors. This was a fast paced frenzy compared to the earlier games. Lee Bannard was on fire hitting a Volfsball in the second third. Larwood and Bannard continued the scoring while Howie dominated on defence. A 15-8 victory.

 

Choppers v Choke Hazard

Choke Hazard – T. Saunders, Walker-McKenzie, M.Saunders

Choppers – Bell, Rogers, (Bannard, Larwood, Bullock)

A tightly fought contest, Bannard and Larwood appeared for a third each for a depleted Choppers team, and new recruit Dean Rogers made his Choppers debut. A close, low scoring affair, with the heat getting the better of both sides. All equal 3-3 early doors. Choke Hazard began to pull ahead with more accurate shooting from Thom Saunders and Walker McKenzie. Finished up 9-6.

 

Choppers vs Moons

Moons – Larwood, Bannard, (Saunders/Walker-McKenzie)

Choppers – Choppers – Bell, Rogers, Bullock

Choppers had the perfect start , Bell single point sandwiching a tremendous Volfsball from newcomer Dean Rogers. 7-0 up, Moons immediately replied an unmarked Larwood hitting a 3 point kick and Bannard scoring a single, 7-4, and 8-5 at the end of the first third.

A late rally and good rebounding saw the Moons pull it back to 10-10 with just a third to play. But with Ray Bullock Jnr finding a scoring technique the Choppers emerged victorious 15-10. Their second win of the day.

 PWDLFAVB's/DB'sPts
Muswell Hill Supermoons137061401771127
Balham Choke Hazard11704107113425
West Wirral Snakehips11614132126724
Harringay Choppers1122788117317
Crouch End Tigers6402116591414
Camden Kongs3102274305
Bethnal Green Lanterns2101262214
Chessington Ebola Bears3012263514

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *